Entertainment

Femi Adebayo Kehinde Bankole, Wale Ojo & others who win big at AMVCA Award, full list of winners

The 10th African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) is presently underway, with victors eagerly ascending the stage at Eko Hotel to claim their honors. The ceremony takes place at Eko Hotel and Suites, Lagos State, and is an annual event hosted by Multichoice to honor exceptional achievements in television and film. Among the noteworthy contenders for this year’s awards are “Over the Bridge,” which received 12 nominations spanning categories such as Best Movie, Best Director, and Best Lead Actress, and the black-and-white fantasy thriller “Mami Wata,” which garnered 11 nominations. Below are the winners announced thus far for the 2024 AMVCA:

Best Makeup

Francesca Otaigbe (“Over the Bridge”)

Campbell Precious (“Mami Wata”) – WINNER

Hadizat Gambo (“Mojisola”)

Hakeem Onilogbo (“Jagun Jagun – The Warrior”)

Feyisayo Oyebisi (“A Tribe Called Judah”)

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

“Mami Wata” (CJ Fiery Obasi)

“Jagun Jagun” (Femi Adebayo) – WINNER

“Ijogbon” (Kunle Afolayan)

“Orisa” (Odunlade Adekola)

“Nana Akoto” (Kwabena Gyansah)

Best Indigenous Language Film (East Africa):

Where The River Divides

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) – WINNER

Wandongwa

Nakupenda

Itifaki

Best Costume Design

Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)

Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)

Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior) – WINNER

Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)

Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

Best Writing TV Series

Skinny Girl in Transit Season 7 (Bunmi Ajakaiye, Ifeanyi Barbara Chidi and Abdul Tijani- Ahmed)

Wura Season 2 (Jeffery David Musa, Olumide Kuti & Esther Oyiza Kokori)

Visa on Arrival (Bovi Ugboma)

MTV Shuga Naija (The MTV Staying Alive Foundation)

Jagun Jagun — The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)

Ijogbon — Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)

Omen (Joachim Philippe)

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

The Passenger

Nana Akoto

Apo

Irora Iya (Adeniyi Joseph) –WINNER

Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

Best Digital Content

National Treasure — Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement — Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) – WINNER

Hello Neighbour — Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde

The Boyfriend — Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

Best Short Film

T’egbon T’aburo

Broken Mask – WINNER

Eighteenth Year

Man and Masquerades

A Place Called Forward

Best supporting actress

Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)

Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun — The Warrior)

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) – WINNER

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon — Chaos)

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

Best Supporting Actor

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) – WINNER

Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

Gregory Ojefua (This is Lagos)

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

Trailblazer

Chimezie Imo

Industry Merit Award

Esther Idowu Philips AKA Iya Rainbow

Richard Mofe-Damijo

Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun — The Warrior)

BB Sasore (Breath of Life) – WINNER

Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)

C.J. Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)

Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)

Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

Best Movie

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

Breath of Life – WINNER

Over The Bridge

Blood Vessel

A Tribe Called Judah

The Black Book

Mami Wata

Sources: Infotrend.com.ng